Providing information, training, education and services for the ice skating industry.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
This award is given to the individual with at least ten years of experience in the arena industry
and who has given of him or herself in such a way as to benefit the entire industry.
 
1988
Frank J. Zamboni
Invented the Zamboni, Paramount, CA
 
1989
John Abbott
Hockeytown, Melrose/Saugus, MA
 
Joe Verner
West Suburban Arena, Natick, MA & Leddy Park Arena,
Burlington, VT
 
1990
Gerry Parenteau
Fitzpatrick Arena, Holyoke, MA
 
Dick Rodenheiser
Loring Arena, Framingham, MA & 1960 Olympic Hockey Team
 
1991
Andrew Beatson
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
 
Rudolph Powers
 
Loomis-Chaffee School, Windsor, CT
1992
Bill Chase
West Suburban Arena, Natick, MA & Murray Sandler Co.,
Belmont, MA
 
Edward Chicoine
Falmouth Arena, Falmouth, MA
 
Tom O’Hearn
 
MDC, Kasabuski Arena, Saugus, MA
1993
Dave Roy
North Star Youth Forum, Northboro, MA
 
James Sutherland
Williston Northampton School, Easthampton, MA
 
Charles Tucker
 
Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, CT
1994
Murray Sandler
President ISIA & President Murray Sandler Skate & Rink
Supply, Co. Belmont, MA
 
Walter McDonald
Hayden Recreation Center, Lexington, MA
 
Ray Millette
 
Middlesex School, Concord, MA
1995
Jack Kirrane
Harvard University, Boston, MA & Captain 1960 Olympic
Hockey Team
 
Beverly Reinhardt
Quincy Youth Arena, Quincy, MA
 
 
Walter Brown
 
General Manager Boston Garden/Boston Arena
1996
Lawrence Fies
 
Penn State University, College Park, PA
1997
Frank Brown
 
Farmer Brown Inc., Concord, MA
1998
Richard F. Zamboni
 
Frank J. Zamboni Co., Paramount, CA
2000
Norman Reid
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
 
 
Lee J. Roy
 
Travis Roy Arena, Yarmouth, MA
2001
Albert Tyldesley
 
Charles Moore Arena, Orleans, MA
2002
Mike & Debbie Onorato
 
Canterbury School, New Milford, CT
2003
June Scarpa
 
Stoneham Ice Arena, Stoneham, MA
2004
Jim Antone
 
Deefield Academy, Deerfield, MA
2005
Bob Murray
Babson College, Wellesley, MA
 
 
John Curtis
Fairfield Country Day School, Fairfield, CT
 
 
Joe Shea
Belmont Rink, Belmont, MA
 
 
Roland Lakin
 
Trinity Pawling School, Pawling, NY
2006
Lynn Quinn
 
Nashoba Valley Arena, Acton, MA
2007
Bob Skrak
 
Oridna, CA
2009 Deane Pomeroy Terry Connors Rink, Stamford, CT
 
  Richard Garber
 
McVann O'Keefe Memorial Rink, Peabody, MA
2010 Earl Goodwin Biddeford, Maine
 
2011 Marty Roos Northford Ice Pavilion, Northford CT
 
2012 Robert McBride President and CEO of Facilities Management Corporation
 
2013 Eddie Shore Jr. Eastern States Coliseum, West Springfield, MA
 
2014 Phil Siena

Dayton Arena, Connecticut College, New London, CT

2015 Larry Abbott
Hockeytown USA, Inc./Saugus, MA
 
2016 Rich Capoccia

Simoni Rink (FMC), Cambridge, MA

2017 Al Vyverberg McQuaid Jesuit High School, Rochester, NY
2018 Jim Hartnett

EIS Rinks, Syracuse, NY

  Dave Loverock Jet Ice, Ontario, Canada